Privacy Policy

Last updated on October 17, 2019

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to TRAXENS ; therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (« GDPR ») and applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security, and with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. 

This Privacy Policy describes what types of information we gather and track when you use our website www.traxens.com, how this information is used, and with whom it is shared. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us :  legal@traxens.com.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure transparency on all processing operations relating to you and your Personal Data in real-time. 

We may notify you of any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, before the effective date of the changes, by sending an email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you.

Therefore, we recommend that you read this Policy regularly.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT 

We collect personal data you knowingly provide us by completing an online form such as name, surname, company, email adress, phone, Resume and all information providing by you.

We collect and process information relating to you and your use of the services for the following purposes, legal basis and retention period :

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING, LEGITIMATE BASIS AND PERIOD FO WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE STORED

We collect and process information relating to you and your use of the services for the following purposes, legal basis and period :

Data subjectPersonal data processedPurpose of the processingLegal BasisRetention period
CustomerIdentification Data : Name, surname, company, professional contact details, email address, phone number.
Billing and financial information (payment, refundment…). 

Perform the Services requested under yout customer contract : respond to your inquiry, process your request, or provide you access to specific information, manage our commercial relationship with you (contracts, invoice…), assist you with using the services.

Respond to any requests from public authorities.

The performance of your contract.

Compliance with our legal obligations.

5 years after termination of the contract.
Any person exercising its rightID.Respond to request to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability.Compliance with our legal obligations.Right to access, rectification, erasure, destruction, portability : 1 year
Right to object : 3 ans
ApplicantResume’s data
Training and career data and your references
Economic data : current level of compensation, salary expectations
Privacy and personal data : marotal status, hobby.
Any other information you share with us.

Study of your application : assessments of skills and qualifications, reference checks.

Look for profiles corresponding to filling positions.

Your consent if you apply directly to an offer of employment or send your application or that you have expressly consented to a thrid party transferring your application to TRAXENS.

TRAXENS's legitimate interest, in particular in finding new employees.

If your application is retained, 5 years after the end of your employment contract.

If your application is not retained, 2 years after our last contact.

Prospect, customer or casual visitorBrowsing the Site : Google Analytics audience and statistics cookies To improve the content of the Website and to identify errors.Your Consent when you agree to use cookies on the Services.13 months after they were first installed on your terminal.
Cookies Pradot : cookies allowing us to measure your activity in the website installed on marketing elements (email, landing page, forms).To give information on your activity on our website.
Prospect and customer Company, account type (BCO, carrier, freight forwarder...), industry, currency, adress, name, email, phone number, title, LinkdIng page.CRM : business management tool.

The performance of your contract if your company is TRAXENS’s client. 

Your consent if you have expressly consented to TRAXENS contacting you. At any time you may unsbscribe from TRAXENS communications (« Communications preferences »).

TRAXENS's legitimate interest, in particular in finding new business partners. In this case, your data are collected from sources accessibles to public.

3 years after our last contact and 5 years after termination of the contract if you are a customer.
Email, profile on social network, navigation on the TRAXENS website.Pradot tool : Marketing software in the purpose to prospecting contacts, to adapt / refine our communication and increase the existing contacts with marketing content (offers, product, events ...) adapted.

 

RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Personal data may be accessed by TRAXENS employees qualified to respond to your requests (IT service, commercial&marketing service,  ...).

Your data may also disclosed to services providers to the purpose of communication and prospecting. In doing so, TRAXENS requires its services providers to ensure confidentiality and data protection measure and to respect the existing law and regulation.

TRAXENS may share your personal data with companies, organizations, or other entities that perform services on our behalf, such as website support providers. 

In each case, such third parties are required to use adequate privacy protections and may use the information only for the purpose of providing services to TRAXENS.

TRAXENS may disclose personal data supplied by you online if necessary to comply with the law, a court order or subpoena, or other illegal activities such as willful attacks on TRAXENS information technology systems.

TRAXENS will not sell your personal information to, or in any way share it with, a third party without your permission, except as provided in this privacy policy or when we are required to do so by law.

DATA TRANSFER

Some of services providers may be installed outside the European Union and in country where there is no an adequacy protection of personal data.

In this case, TRAXENS requires from those services providers to ensure data protection and confidentiality, by :

  • the respect of binding corporate rules in accordance with Article 47 of GDPR ;
  • the signature of standart data protection clauses  in accordance with Article 93 of GDPR or a processing contract of data protection in accordance with Article 28 of GDPR.
  • in the event of transfer to the United States, the adherence to the "Privacy Shield" principles.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request from TRAXENS access to your personal data, rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject.

You also have the right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability (to request a copy of your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format) and to provide advance directives regarding your personal data in the event of death (for example : retention period, erasure) and to provide advance directive regarding your data int the event of death (disclosure, retention, erasure...) and to amend them at any time.

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority or to get compensation from the competent courts.

To exercise your right, please send their request directly to us by email at legal@traxens.com. A copy of ID should be joind to your request. 

SECURITY 

TRAXENS has implemented technical, contractual, adminstrative and physical security appropriates precautions to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access.

Scroll